Conflict of cultural landscape and modern urban landscape in the castle town city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Katsutoshi  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (40302400)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords城址 / 近代化 / 景観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study was to clarify the following points: character of the scenic beauty preservation as seen from discussion and process in the landfill of the moat of the castle, creation of the modern cityscape judging from use of preservation and construction design of the castle tower, and break of the cultural landscape found in the park of the ruins of a castle, etc. The current city space was formed by the accumulation of making of city after such a modernization process. In this study, I was able to show methodology to decode a desire and the discussion as the municipal facilities in the civic life in the modern city society contextually. And we won a framework for characterizing value to the future of urban development.