International Study on the Human Right to Environment and Landscape Planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2015)
Chiba University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Miyawaki Masaru  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (30280845)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境権 / 景観権 / 欧州 / ランドスケープ / 景観法 / 景観計画 / 環境アセスメント / 国際 / 景観 / 持続可能な発展 / ロンドン / 欧州景観条約 / 国際指標 / 風景権 / 都市再生 / デザイン / 市民参加 / 再開発 / 文化的景観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This international study was focused on the human right to environment that isn't established in Japan but that is very important to know in the case of the lost hometown of 80,000 inhabitants by the disaster of nuclear power plants in east Japan. So every countries which have their human right to environment in their constitutions were collected to compare.
This study concluded that the components of human right to environment is consisted by the following three points; 1)right to know the environmental information, 2)right to participation in the decision making, 3)right to access the judgment.
This study also concluded that landscape is mainly included in the concept of environment of hometown by the analyses from the judgements for the environmental lawsuits after the nuclear power plants accident in 2011.