Knowldge representation for Japanese traditional wooden structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Gakuhito  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30268578)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords伝統木造構法 / 知識表現 / 幾何学 / ロボット加工 / ビジュアルプログラミング / デジタルアーカイブ / 知識ベース / 伝統木造 / CSG / Prolog / NC工作機械
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on how to represent Japanese traditional wooden structure knowledge with declaratively expression. I tried to write knowledge for a roof corner which may be most difficult to design and build, owing to its complicated assembly of parts.
The demonstration to produce a precise scale model with the knowledge database was also tried. I made more than one hundred parts with cutting real wood by the processing machine that originally remodeled the 6 axis arm type robot. After that I succeeded to reproduce the detail of the roof corner part with putting the parts together. This 1/5 scale model is precise enough to suggest that the knowledge database is available in the real construction project.