Development of Place Attachment in Suburban Housing Areas in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Yurika  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (20251324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Shunsuke  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 教授 (50339082)
NAGASAWA Natsuko  御茶ノ水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (70308188)
YOKOYAMA Katsuki  女子美術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (20230659)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Kaiho  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 修士
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプレイス・アタッチメント / 場所愛着 / 東京郊外 / 住宅地計画 / ニュータウン計画 / 子どもの環境 / 世代別分析 / テキスト分析 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 子ども / ニュータウン / 第1世代 / ニュータウン育ち / 首都郊外 / 第一世代 / 景観要素 / 首都校外
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Though there have been many studies on place attachment, they have mostly dealt with place attachment to either single family dwellings or to established residential areas with longer histories. And there has scarcely been those which dealt with the development of place attachment in after-war large housing developments built in the outskirt of Tokyo. In this study the authors conducted several investigations,both quantitative and qualitative, in two different housing developments designed in different way and in different stage of planning history, and asked both adult residents and children about their attachment to characteristic places in their comparatively newly planned housing areas. As a results, the authors clarified the reality of the development of place attachment in newly designed residential areas and explained the construct of it based on the stage of habitation and generation of the residents. They also discussed the frames for studying development of place attachment.