Establishing new roles of central area for urban revitalization and rebuilding process in Japanese local cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MANO YOSUKE  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (70329134)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords都市計画 / 震災復興 / 市街地整備 / 住環境 / 地方創生 / 中心市街地 / まちづくり / 空き家 / 都市再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I studied the changes of urban areas, activities of citizens, nonprofit sectors, and the process of revitalization in three target areas to illustrate the key of sustainable process and urban management in Japanese local middle-scale cities.
Especially, after 2011, the Tohoku earthquake, the personal and small social activities are dramatically expanded and networked to rehabilitate the areas. In the result, I redefine the role of city center for the process of urban revitalization. I found that the process of networking and making partnerships for urban revitalization is interactive between citizen sectors and public sectors, based on typical scale and local characteristics.