Building a community care system by using vacant houses coping with super-aged society in detached housing area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Ohara Kazuoki  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (10194268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤岡 泰寛  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (80322098)
江口 亨  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (60599223)
妹尾 理子  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20405096)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢化 / 高台丘陵地 / 郊外住宅地 / コミュニティサロン / 空き家 / エイジングインプレース / 福祉コンバージョン / 転用 / 空き部屋活用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the super-aged residential areas which were developed in 1940's mostly made of detached houses in suburban areas, the possibility of happening various social problem for instance the decline of residential area's vitality, the decay of residential function is getting higher and these problems would threaten the continued existence of those areas. Further more, the number of vacant house in the area would increase dramatically. Because of a few facilities in these residential areas, it is reported that the elderly would suffer the problems of receiving basic services. For these reasons, it is thought that the system to use both vacant houses properly and human resources in those residential suburb is needed in the near future. We have made a trial of renovation from a vacant house into a common room open to the community and considered continuing care system using houses and the elderly.