A Study on the Contination and the Discontinuation of Plan/Project Heritages of Post-War Reconstruction Urban Planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Junichiro Asano  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10270258)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords戦災復興都市計画 / 戦災復興土地区画整理事業 / 土地利用計画 / 計画標準 / 中心市街地活性化基本計画 / 中心市街地 / 都市再開発事業 / 駅前広場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies the continuation and the discontinuation from project/planning heritage of war damaged reconstruction city planning to today with the following viewpoints, targeting on 28 main reconstructed cities after WW2 where I could collect enough data. Firstly what are the role of land use zoning as land use planning and the influence from area division system applied in 1970s? Secondly, as the result of central area revitalization projects after late 1990s, what part of infrastructure by past reconstruction project is changed and is there the continuation of planning thought?