Dynamisms of Modern Buddhist Architecture over Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA KYOTA  京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 特任助教 (40434980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEJIRI Takashi  近畿大学, 建築学部, 講師 (10408718)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords近代仏教建築 / 都市景観 / 建築様式 / 仏像、神像、霊木 / コロンボ / コルカタ / バンコク / 京都 / 仏像、神像 / アジア / 環インド洋 / 居住環境 / ネットワーク / 地域研究 / 地域景観史 / 都市 / アジア/亜細亜 / スリランカ / インド / タイ / 日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 19th century , Modern Buddhism was an arena that connected whole Buddhist world consists of South Asia, Southeast Asia and East Asia. This study focused on Modern Buddhism architecture which shows idea of Modern Buddhism through physical shape. Major target cities of this study were Colombo, Kolkata, Yangon, Bangkok, Singapore and Kyoto. These cities were hub cities on Modern Buddhism movement in the 19th century Asia.
This study clarified each city’s historical formation of Modern Buddhism architecture and transformation of urban landscape through construction of Modern Buddhism architecture. At the same time, this study clarified influences of contemporary interactions between these cities on formation of Modern Buddhism architecture. Dynamisms of Modern Buddhism architecture give us some perspective on these cities’ different and own development paths and influences between each other. This perspective helps us to understand each city’s position in Asian context.