Historical Analysis of Planning on Japanese Traditional Housing Compromised with Western Facade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI YOSHIHIRO  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (30244156)
Research Collaborator OKA TOSHIE
KIRIHARA MAIKO
YUASA HIROKI
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords洋館付加住宅 / 近代住宅史 / 応接室 / 座敷 / 接客 / 文化住宅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
View from the historical interpretation of the “Japanese Traditional Housing Compromised with Western Facade” , there were any misunderstanding academic results. The rooms in western design zone were not only for guest-room, but also the private use or business use. And “Zashiki” had utilized for guest. Otherwise common room for family were still in “Tyanoma”. So Japanese and Western mixed design could not innovate the traditional old-fashioned life custom to the modern style.