Research on How to Understand and Share the Risk of Natural Disasters Focusing on Children, in the Home, School and Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yuji  大分大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20305030)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords防災 / 減災 / 子ども / コミュニティ / ワークショップ / 自然災害 / 災害リスク / レジリエンス / 防災教育 / リスク認知 / 風化 / プラットフォーム / リスクコミュニティ / 学校 / 家庭 / 地域コミュニティ / モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the disaster prevention education and prevention activity support, in areas where disaster is assumed, the safely and with peace of mind, to consider what should be regional in order to continue to live long is important. In this research, in order to relate a variety of activities to the “Community for Disaster Cultural”, the surveys and research has been undertaken about “Mainly in Children, how to Understand and Share the Risk of Natural Disasters in the Home, School and Community?”. The concrete results are as follows.
Firstly, the risk of natural disasters and resources were understood in the home, school and community. Secondly, the risk assuming a natural disaster was grasped and evaluated. Thirdly, these risks were verified and shared in home, school and community, and, the characteristics of risk perception was made clear. Finally, from these result, in order to share the disaster risk, the issues and effective methods and contents were studied.