Factors of Continuation of Landscape Management Organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
HIMENO Yuka  大分大学, 工学部, 助教 (10325699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKITA Masahiro  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (60292083)
TANAKA Naoto  熊本大学, 政策創造研究教育センター, 准教授 (60311742)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords景観 / まちづくり / 団体 / 活動継続 / 変遷 / 市民団体 / 景観計画 / まちづくり団体 / 景観整備機構 / 住民参加 / 景観まちづくり団体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the tendency of the landscape management organizations by the questionnaire about the purpose, organizational form and activity contents of each organization. The main conclusions are as follows.
(1) The purposes of landscape management organization have been variety. The number of organizations who got a legal personality is increasing. (2) “Education about Landscape Management” and “Securing Human Resources” are the most necessary in order to continuation of organizations. (3) The activities about “Spread” and “Preservation and Utilization” of the local resources are effective for the “Increasing of Visitor”, “Improvement of the Resident’s Satisfaction” and “Improvement of Landscape”. The activities about “Exchange of Human Resources” and “Collaboration with Local Governments” are effective for the “Preservation and Utilization of the Townscape and Local Resources”.