Project/Area Number |
25420640
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAJITA Yoshitaka 東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (30284532)
DEGUCHI Chikashi 宮崎大学, 地域資源創成学部, 教授 (70117175)
TERAMACHI Kenichi 九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70294882)
Research Collaborator |
KAJIWARA Fumio 大分県
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 都市計画マスタープラン / 地方小規模自治体 / 小規模自治体 / 都市じまい型まちづくり / 既策定・改訂自治体 / アンケート調査 / 未策定自治体 / 土地利用規制緩和 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to analyze the local small-scale municipalities’ recognition of the necessity of Municipal Master Plan (MMP) to draw the indications of alternative town planning beyond the existing planning system or through folding its system. A questionnaire and interview survey was conducted for the municipalities in Kyushu, Shikoku and Chugoku regions. The main conclusions are as follows. 1) Although many municipalities do not recognize the demerits accompanied by the absence of MMP, they usually need MMP to execute city planning projects. 2) Not a few municipalities expect to describe un-specific future city image in their comprehensive plans or city area master plan instead of MMP.