A Study on the Environmental Design for the Elderly to Overcome the Impact of Relocation After a Major Disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Koga Toshie  関東学院大学, 建築・環境学部, 教授 (10295454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Yurika  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20251324)
KANO Toru  岩手県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00204595)
Research Collaborator KOMATSU Tomohiro  前橋工科大学, 大学院工学研究科, 修士
SATOU Takumi  前橋工科大学, 大学院工学研究科, 修士
ISAGAWA Teruyuki  東京大学, 学術振興会, 特別研究員
XU Jinger  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 修士
SAKAI Eriko  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 修士
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリロケーション / 高齢者 / 仮設住宅 / 大災害 / 環境デザイン / 地域環境 / 健康 / コミュニティ / 仮設住宅団地 / 地域 / 環境評価 / 集会所 / 立地 / リロケーションインパクト / 災害時 / 活動量 / 人が集まる場所 / 災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this paper, we considered the impact of relocation caused by a major disaster. In a location in Fukushima Prefecture, we conducted a study involving three surveys with residents living in temporary housing of various scales. In a large-scale housing complex in the suburbs, it was observed that groups with a low health outlook tended to have a low activity level. In addition, through the survey on the range of social interaction in the city center and the suburban housing complex, it was observed that it was comparatively easy for people to come together and interact in the suburbs. However, in the city center, there were two trends with regard to interaction with locals―that of people being active and that of people being passive. However, the urbanization and socialization aspects of temporary housing and their effects were best indicated in a case study in Iwate's temporary housing scheme for Fukushima victims.