A STUDY ON THE EVALUATION OF THE SMALL FACTORY AREA FOR THE COLLECTIVE TOWN ON THE RESIDENTIAL-INDUSTRIAL MIXED LAND USE AREA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TOKUONO TETSU  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80237065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA SHUNSUKE  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50182712)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords町工場 / 住工混在 / コレクティブタウン / コミュニティネットワーク / 職縁・地縁・血縁 / 大阪 / コンパクトシティ / 職住近接 / 住工混在地域 / 職住一致 / 敷際空間 / 表出 / あふれ出し / 領有化 / 住工共存 / 住工一致 / 住工近接 / コレクティブリビング / 地縁 / 血縁 / 職縁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is the positive evaluation on the small factories area with the stratified networks of 'the work relation, the local community relation and the blood relation' as 'the collective town of the residential-industrial mixed type'. By the analysis results of the maps and field works, the conditions of realization of such networks were guided as follows.
①Small and high-density blocks with the order, ②Utilizations of border area of lots, ③Considerations for the damages by the factories, ④Private acquaintances with business partners, ⑤Cooperation to the local community, ⑥Sustainment of the household industry and coexistence with workspace and residence.
And these small factories areas are able to be regarded as one of the urban areas in the compact city.