Project/Area Number |
25420646
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Fukuyama City University |
Principal Investigator |
OKABE Shigeo 福山市立大学, 都市経営学部, 教授 (70618131)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 重要伝統的建造物群保存地区 / 屋根の隣地越境 / 建築基準法 / 伝統的建造物 / 行政・制度 / 越境屋根建築 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Important Preservation Districts for Groups of Traditional Buildings, some buildings are built very close to their adjoining ones, and their roofs often protrude beyond borders with the adjoining premises. But, the current Building Standard Law (hereinafter BSL) does not consider problems arising from such situations. So, it is not possible to determine whether such roofs protruding out to adjoining estates are violating the law. This study revealed the following points. Many officials of preservation sections generaly instruct to to keep them as they are. But, their interpretation of whether these roofs are compatible or not with the current BSL is divided, and most of them are reluctant to support major remodeling of historic buildings, which might cause a complicated problem of legitimacy of the remodeled buildings. And this study examined about how to make these roofs relevant to the current BSL.