An architectural study of the qualities of sustainable childcare environments in Japan and Sweden based on physiological indices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA CHITOSE  国士舘大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30346332)
Research Collaborator Ohashi Miyuki  函館大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10337199)
Näslund Annika  Luleå University of Technology, 准教授, PhD.
Norén Börje  元ALLBOHUS VD
Ståhl Carina  Alvesta Kommun, Headmaster, 教育士
Noren Gunnel  , Växjö Social worker
Söderlund Toreif  , Engineer, 元Sweden Handicapped Institution技師
Håkansson Emma  , Architect
Öhlin Ulrika  Liberorum Förskolor i Bromma AB
Lund Johan  , Medical Doctor
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords保育環境 / 疲労 / 保育士 / スウェーデン / 持続可能 / 日本 / 福祉住環境 / 保育環境の質 / 子育て支援 / 国際比較研究 / アクティグラフ / 比較研究 / 家庭的保育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose: To explore the quality of childcare environments through the psychological and physical fatigue of nurses in Japan and Sweden.
Methods: Questionnaire survey, interviews, and physiological studies on the amount of activity by nurses.
Results: ①The mental and physical strain become large depending on the years of experience as the nurse. ②The questionnaire survey indicates mental strain is greatest in nursery and staff rooms in Japan. Hence, an environment with improved tangible and abstract aspects should be created to reduce the strain. ③In Japan, the physiological studies observe no decrease in the amount of the nurses’ activity during waking hours. This indicates that nurses are constantly active and, hence, taking breaks will help them reduce fatigue. ④The results of Sweden is on the opposite to the Japanese ones.