Characteristics that should be Conserved of Townscape and Living Space in The Ancient Quarter of Hanoi, Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology (2014-2015)
Showa Women's University (2013)
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI Sawako  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10398711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUKAWA Yuichi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 名誉教授 (60130829)
Research Collaborator PHAM Thuy Loan  Urban and Architectural Institute, University of Civil Engineering, Lecturer
TA Quynh Hoa  Urban and Architectural Institute, University of Civil Engineering, Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords観光地化 / 景観変容 / 町並み保存 / リビングヘリテージ / 伝統的町並み / 居住空間 / らしさ / 国際協力 / 過密居住 / ワークショップ / 継承されているデザイン / 国際情報交換 / ベトナム / ハノイ旧市街 / 建て増し
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At The Ancient Quarter of Hanoi, Vietnam, this study has grasped the following: 1) Changes to the tourism industry has settled down. 2) Progress of commercial accumulation is affecting the townscape. 3) By the possibility of renovation, there is a disparity in the living environment. 4) This district residents are feeling this Ancient Quarter likeness against historic buildings and old industries in some streets.