Relationship between renovation work for better functionality and related documents including management law and terms of use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Tetsukazu  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30111917)
Research Collaborator UJI Yasunao
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分譲マンション / 専有部分改修工事 / 共用部分改修工事 / 管理規約・使用細則 / リフォーム細則 / 改修工事 / 共用部分 / 専有部分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This article intends to comprehend and organize issues that exist in the current status of renovation work for both exclusively-owned area and common area in a condominium. This research determines the impact and effective level of documents such as management law, terms of use, and subsidiary rules of renovation.
As a result, it uncovers that the policy made by management union plays a major role in management and improvement of the property value regardless of the degradation occurred from age.It also reveals the importance of modification in the current rules as different needs and conditions appear over certain period of time. Making appropriate modifications in such rules require the management union tremendous amount of knowledge, which describes the reason why obtaining professional assistance, particularly in technical and legal aspects on condominium renovation is crucial.