The study on the way to maintain public stock space through the comparison with some community centers in Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Naoyuki  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (00277394)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自治センター / コンバージョン / 公共施設再編 / 転用 / ストック空間 / コミュニティ施設 / 韓国 / 複合化 / スケルトン・インフィル / 施設転用 / 統廃合 / 特別法 / 離島 / 財政負担 / 補助金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Korea, over the three years from 1999 to 2002, about 90% of 1,759 ‘community centers’ all over the country was simultaneously equipped by conversion. This study extracted research examples from each of “the Special city”, “the Metropolitan cities”, and “the Cities” of the regional council, which is the administration division in Korea and investigated how the differences among the regional traits influence each way of the maintenance. Furthermore, it traced with 118 cases of the community centers the conversion of the way the community centers have been renewed for 15 years, and revealed how different the processes and the factors are in each region. From the results, it showed the six possibilities of the way Japan should renew the community centers in the future in terms of the differences of the population density, the economic situation, the administrative district change, and the regional traits.