Reconstruction Town Planning Utilizing the Historic City Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ICHIOKA Ayako  日本大学, 工学部, 講師 (90343574)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIJIKATA Yoshio  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80156596)
Research Collaborator SATO Ichika
SATO Yukine
NISHIKATA Kento
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords福島県須賀川市 / 赤瓦 / 土蔵 / 景観 / 住民意向 / アンケート / まち資源 / 東日本大震災 / 景観色 / 生活景 / 須賀川市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Sukagawa City, in Fukushima Prefecture, by the Great East Japan Earthquake, many of the buildings damaged in the center of the major public facilities, especially large damage of the building using the local production of red tile, has been used in the Namako-Kabe walls and roof such as a storehouse, a lot of red tile had been disposed of by dismantling and rehabilitation. Lost anew consciousness as uniqueness of the cornerstone of the neighborhood by building owner, it was confirmed that by utilizing the material-conscious designs and red tiles color by taking advantage of red tile during refurbishment.
Also, take advantage of the situation of the existing red tiles, feet around, etc., from the fact that the case can be seen using so that you can visually when walking without dispose of tile, as a cornerstone of the revival in the local residents, to inherit the previous life landscapes attitude. There are estimated to emphasize as reconstruction town planning.