The Role of Local Cultural Heritage during the Post-disaster Reconstruction Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
ITAYA Naoko  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 准教授 (90399064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIGYASU Rohit  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 教授 (70573781)
Research Collaborator NAKAYA Tomoki  立命館大学, 文学研究科, 教授
HIRAOKA Yoshihiro  宮城大学, 事業構想学部, 教授
SASAKI Yoji  , ランドスケープアーキテクト
TANIBATA Go  立命館大学, 文学研究科, 博士後期課程
SATO Hirotaka  立命館大学, 文学研究科, 博士後期課程
MAEDA Kazuma  立命館大学, 文学研究科, 博士前期課程
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地域文化遺産 / 歴史的環境 / 東日本大震災 / 復興 / コミュニティ / 記憶地図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The region hit by the Great East Japan Earthquake is desperately struggling to make progress in the reconstruction process. This study, based on the relationship between a tangible cultural heritage site and intangible cultural heritage like festival that is closely tied with a local community and community members, is aimed to explore a number of measures for maintaining local historic environment and providing local cultural heritage with a modern role, for instance as a disaster mitigation base, and to gain knowledge about the survival of community, which is a foundation for the reconstruction process. From this study, we found the roles that local cultural heritage played when the disaster hit the community, and explore measures for the survival of historic environment after the living space is transferred by ‘Memory Mapping’.