Study on the importance and necessary conditions of the hub space and the management stuff for the Self-government of Community Organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
INUI Ko  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (90278482)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコミュニティ / 地域自治組織 / 地域運営 / 拠点 / 事務局機能 / 協議会型住民自治組織 / 地域コミュニティ / 地域活動拠点 / 活動拠点 / 包括的地域自治組織(協議会型住民自治組織)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been observed during recent years that many autonomous communities have started taking up "Institutionalized Community Organizations" as their task. By studying their formations and the examples of their actual practices we have proved the "Community Hub Space" that any community organization can easily use and the "Role of Organizer" that supports the operation of community organization are the important factors in order to enhance the self-government potential, that is to say, the vitalization of the activity and the enhancement of capability to operate the community.
Major examples we referred to in this study are: The Community Propellant Society of Mano district in Kobe, the People-driven Community Committee in Fukuoka prefecture, and the activity to organize the community in the Kyoto Honnoh school district.