A study on the modernity of urban planning illustrated in the Spanish colonial town plans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
KASHIMA AKIHIRO  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80390144)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスペイン / 植民都市 / 都市計画図 / 理想都市 / 広場計画 / インディアス法 / 街区計画 / インディアス古文書館 / 都市形態 / 近代都市計画 / 国際情報交換 / 近世史 / 地域研究 / 広場 / 街区
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research studied how the town planning was like in the Spanish colonial period when many new towns were constructed and when the concept of “town planning” was not yet established, analyzing many town plans preserved in the General Archive of the Indies. The results of this research provided a certain amount of knowledge in the European urban planning history research of the early modern period. Considering the scientific findings in comparison with Japanese urban space, this achievement also helped us to make international exchange through the invited lecture at the University of Valladolid.