A study on the proper management regulation and demolition clearance work of vacant house
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKure National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shinobe hiroshi  呉工業高等専門学校, 建築学分野, 教授 (10196412)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords空き家 / 適正管理条例 / 解体除却 / 解体除却事業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
These days there are problems of improvement to vacant houses with a decrease in population. The purpose of this study is to examine the present conditions and problems of proper management regulations of vacant houses and the demolition clearance work of vacant houses by local governments. The analysis data base on questionnaires and interview for local governments. The main purpose of proper management regulations of vacant houses is to ensure the resident’s security and relief in usual. In addition, it has become easy to instruct owners of vacant houses by enforcing regulations. On the other hand, the main purpose of demolition clearance is to protect residential area from the collapse of vacant house with natural disaster and fire. A further direction of this study will carry out the individual interview for applicants and local government officers and residential leaders in order to get some further information on demolition clearance work and its vacant land use.