A historical study about vicissitude of modern Japanese steel towns by international comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAKU SATORU  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90455105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Shigeo  島根大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (00396607)
中江 研  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40324933)
小山 雄資  鹿児島大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80529826)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAE Ken  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40324933)
KOYAMA Yusuke  鹿児島大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (80529826)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords近代 / 都市 / 工業 / 鉄鋼業 / 企業住宅地 / パターナリズム / 都市再生 / 鉄鋼業都市 / USスチール社 / ピッツバーグ / カーネギー / ホームステッド製鉄所 / 再開発 / 産業遺産 / 近代産業都市 / 労働者住宅地 / イギリス / フランス / 田園都市 / 都市計画 / 都市形成 / 福利厚生施設 / ドイツ・ルール地方 / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to grasp the feature about steel town, comparing U.K, U.S, Germany and Japanese examples. The common points are (1) clear separation of factory areas and dwelling areas, (2) zoning about officers and workers, (3) kind of welfare facilities. The different points are (4) the welfare policies of company, (5) ownership about houses and its land -sale or rent-, (6) construction system and materials of facilities. In general, hardware is common and software is different. On the background of the latter, there are difference between Japanese and European, American paternalism. And we can understand it from the difference of buildings’ detail and sustainable the city.