A Study of Architectural Composition of Cave Temples of Later Phase at Ajanta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yaguchi Naomichi  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 准教授 (00342048)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアジャンター / 石窟寺院 / 左右対称性 / 仏教石窟 / インド / マハーラーシュトラ / 柱頭装飾 / 扉口装飾 / 扉口
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This Study aims to reveal the characteristic appearance and the process of the excavation of the cave temples at Ajanta from the following architectural points of view; the arrangement of cells and the fitting of door of cells, the arrangement and decoration of the pillars in the cave temples, and the architectural decoration of the walls and ceiling paintings. According to systematically collected data at the site and organized analysis, the caves at Ajanta are not the assemblage of individual cave, but the whole caves are excavated having influenced each other in diverse way.