A study of building damage by huge earthquakes (Nobi-earthquake and others) and their influences for building activities from the point of view of architectural history around 1900 in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA YASUHIKO  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (80242915)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords濃尾地震 / 地震被害 / 震災予防調査会 / 耐震技術 / 筋違 / 明治東京地震 / 庄内地震 / 熊本地震 / 耐震化方法 / 土台 / 補強金物 / 鉄棒 / 鉄帯 / セメントモルタル目地 / 建物被害 / 耐震化 / タイバー / 陸羽地震 / 明治芸予地震 / 姉川地震 / 被害報告 / 震災報告
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies three following points. One is that Japanese Government could grasp almost damage by each huge earthquake using its administrative organizations and some architectural experts or academicians had researched building damage. The second is that some earthquake resistant technologies were development based on their research in each earthquake. The third is that almost of wooden earthquake resistant technologies had been established and are continued to use today.