Studies on the woods as the material of the Japanese traditional architecture - especially on the relation among the timber production, distribution and consumption in the Edo period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Kousuke  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 助教 (20293988)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本建築史 / 伝統的木造建築 / 木材生産史 / 木材流通史 / 木材市場 / 木材規格 / 近世経済史 / 森林環境 / 近世林業 / 木材流通 / 材木問屋 / 丹波材 / 嵯峨 / 材木商人 / 近世の木材生産 / 近世の木材流通 / 近世の木材消費 / 直轄林 / 運材・流通技術 / 材木市場 / 寺社修理 / 木材生産 / 建築材料 / 近世建築 / 天竜川水運 / 木曽勘定書 / 銘木 / 伝統建築 / 材木流通機構 / 領主的林業地帯 / 木曽山 / 榑木 / 近世材木市場 / 森林保全 / 林政論 / 近世林業技術 / 歴史的木材規格 / 森林史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On wood used for traditional Japanese construction, I studied to acquire a comprehensive viewpoint to clarify the system of "timber production, distribution and consumption" in the Edo period when market economy was established. As a result, I clarified, from the changes of the historic distribution amount and standards, that is, in the 17th century, production of timber has advanced to the limit, and in the 18th, restoration of forest stands in the forestry project, and in the 19th, the development of forest conservation technology put importance on the protection of resources. And the wood market was developed in the 17th century with the development of distribution mechanism, from merchants dealing with official materials, in an area that strengthened ties with various domains related to water transport development. Exactly, wood was not only important as a building material, but also essential existence that formed domestic conservation and board of business and economy.