The redefinition on the formation process of Berlin Modernism Architecture
Project/Area Number |
25420670
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/Design
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMOTO Toshimasa 広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (00127664)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ベルリン / モダニズム / カール・フリードリヒ・シンケル / ロマン主義 / 新古典主義 / ブルーノ・タウト / 近代建築史 / ペーター・ベーレンス / パーゴラ / 骨組構造 / 記念碑 / ゴシック |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research work has, on the assumption that the root of the Berlin Modernism Architecture is in the Neo-Classicism and Romanticism of the early 19th century architect Karl Friedrich Schinkel, rediscovered, analyzed and reevaluated architectural historically some kinds of sketches and drawings, practiced the comparative analysis with the architectural works of Expressionism and Constructivism in the early 20th century Berlin Modernism, and clarified the formation process of Berlin Modernism Architecture including the mid and late 19th century through pointing out the three genealogies of the memorial hall, the frame work and the dissipative composition.