On the influence on English Neo-classical architecture from the empirical philosophy of England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionMaebashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hoshi Kazuhiko  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 学長 (70269299)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords『市民建築論』 / ウィリアム・チェンバーズ / 新古典主義建築 / 経験論哲学 / 英国 / 18世紀 / ロバート・アダム / 建築書 / 古典的比例論 / 感性的批判 / チェンバーズ / 古典建築 / 中世建築 / 歴史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
William Chambers (1723-96) is one of the most important architects and architectural writers in the eighteenth century England. The present author inquiries into his criticism of Greek architecture and his way of proportioning rooms on analysis of his two versions of “A Treatise on the Decorative Part of Civil Architecture” (1759, 1791), some other architectural books, and the empirical trend of philosophy. His understanding Greek architecture is based on not only an aesthetic point of view, but also a historical and constructional point of view. It is true that he attacks Greek architecture aesthetically, but it should be noteworthy that he inspected the progress of architecture and the development of construction. When he decides proportions of rooms, he considered places, weather and purposes of dwellings as well as ratios of rooms. His thinking of architecture seems to be influenced from an empirical point of view, even if the relation him and empirical philosophers is indirect.