Study on the design technique of shrines and temples architecture by URAME-SHAKU scale
Project/Area Number |
25420676
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/Design
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
ooue naoki 大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 都市研究プラザ特別研究員 (60411732)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 社寺建築 / 枝割制 / 度量衡 / 裏目尺 / 規矩術 / 設計 / 整数比 / 大仏様 / 法隆寺夢殿 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is a study on the planning techniques of shrines and temples architecture by URAME-SHAKU scale. URAME-SHAKU scale is that of √2 times the SHYAKU, so far has been believed that is only used in the KIKU-JUTSU. URAME-SHAKU scale by this study has revealed that there are a variety of usage. For example, in Todaiji Temple Namdaimon, the entire building has been planned in the URAME-SHAKU scale, similar case revealed that very often. Also revealed that the entire scale of many buildings, such as Buddhist temple or shrine main whole is defined by the URAME-SHAKU scale. This is exactly the opposite of planning law and interpretation of the current SHIWARI system, considered to be a clue to re-question from the root of the planning techniques of Japanese traditional architecture.