Comparative study on the cave monasteries of Tibetan Buddhism and Theravada Buddhism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionTottori University of Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Asakawa Shigeo  公立鳥取環境大学, 環境学部, 教授 (90183730)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsブータン / チベット仏教 / 密教 / 崖寺 / 瞑想 / 懸造 / 放射性炭素年代測定 / 民話 / 洞穴 / 洞穴僧院 / ヤク遊牧民 / 鳥葬 / 聖性顕現 / チベット系仏教 / 上座部仏教 / ミャンマー / 瞑想修行 / ラカン / 石窟寺院
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cliff monasteries are constructed at the several districts in Bhutan highlands and the meditation caves are established on the cliffs apart from the main hall called lakhang. The monasteries had not the main hall, but only meditation caves and the monks were devoted to long-term meditation practice at the caves before 17th century when the nation state was founded. Its tradition have been inherited to nowadays. We have investigated 15 monasteries in total to understand the actual situation of such meditation caves. In Jambay Lakhang monastery, which was transmitted to have been constructed by Srongbtsansgampo at the time when Tufan ancient Tibetan dynasty was founded at 7th century, we succeeded to get the sample of radio-carbon dating from inner sanctum central pillar of the main hall. The result is 1632-1666 cal AD (reliable limit 74.4%). It is very exciting that the result points not the foundation time of Tufan dynasty, but the time after the foundation of Bhutan national state.