Study on the Evaluation of Japanese Architecture in the Age of Western Arts and Crafts Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Yokote Yoshihiro  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 教授 (10345100)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアーツ・アンド・クラフツ運動 / ジャポニズム / 日本建築 / 近代和風建築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The western architects' evaluation of Japanese architecture in the age of arts and crafts movement was first motivated by the curiosity in exoticism, but gradually promoted by the nationalism and the desire for modern style. Ralph Adams Cram’s architectural book, “Impressions of Japanese Architecture”, reflects this trend. His appreciation of 7-12 centuries Japanese temples and shrines, was characterized by using the word ("logical", "honest") in order to emphasis the modern quality of wooden construction. In this architectural ideology, or, in the seeking of American national and future style, the evaluation of Japanese architecture became even associated with the new organic architecture.