The Survey of Historical Monument at Islands as Maldives; Formulation for the Basic Grounds for the Architectural History of Indian Ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FUKAMI NAOKO  早稲田大学, イスラーム地域研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (70424223)
Research Collaborator Mauroof Jameel  マラヤ大学, 研究員
SHINDO Yoko  東洋文庫, 研究員
Mohamed Soliman  考古省, コプトイスラーム部門長
TSUJIMURA Sumiyo  国士舘大学, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsモルディブ / 建築文化 / 伝播・受容・定着 / イスラーム / 珊瑚石 / モスク / 離島 / 環礁 / 伝播経路 / 水施設 / 技法 / 特異発展 / 材料 / 島嶼部 / 港市 / インド洋 / ミフラーブ / 移動 / 建築 / 土着性 / エジプト / 歴史 / 珊瑚 / 宗教 / 文化の積層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Following five points are clear from the field survey of 26 coral historical mosques in Maldives, the field surveys which was done until 2013 and the previous studies.
Maldivian Islamic architecture have 1) the uniqueness of the coral mosques, 2) the influence of Buddhist and Hindu architectural culture more than thousand years ago from Sri Lanka and India, 3) the influence of Islamic architecture since the twelfth century from Middle East, West Asia and West India as arid zone, 4) the influence of wooden architectural culture from the eastern tropical regions like Bengal bay area or Southeast Asia, 5) the uniformity of the architectural culture all over Maldives ranging thousand kilo meters. As these points are correlation with each other, the unique Maldivian Islamic architecture made by coral stones was established relating the geographical peculiarity of atolls.