Reviewing the Restoration of Modern Western-style Architecture in Japan A Study on Principles and Methodology in Restoration Techniques
Project/Area Number |
25420682
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/Design
Research Institution | Nagaoka Institute of Design |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 保存修理 / 修復 / 修理技術 / 保存と活用 / 耐震対策 / 構造補強 / 修復技術 / 活用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the past, architectural restoration in Japan was represented by work on traditional religious structures. However, in the late 1960s, as modern Western-style buildings came to be nationally designated as Important Cultural Properties, cases of their restoration of emerged. For architectural conservators, this building type involved new issues which never before handled, such as restoration techniques for different structural compositions and interior decoration, earthquake protection for ensuring safety of human lives, and alterations required for active utilization. The aim of this research is to inspect the philosophies and methods seen in past restoration work on modern Western-style architecture, particularly focusing on technical aspects, so that experiences learned from these restorations could be reflected on future projects.