Architectural Theoretical Analysis an Richard Neutra's Works in terms of Sustainability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKobe University (2014-2015)
Kansai University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Suekane Shingo  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10273757)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリチャード・ノイトラ / ロサンゼルス近代建築 / 建築思想 / 建築作品 / 持続可能性 / ノイトラ / 建築論 / 環境 / 文明 / アメリカ / ロサンゼルス / 近代建築 / 建築意匠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is intended for modern architecture of the United States in Los Angeles . In particular, in the present study challenges , the architecture of Richard Neutra , as well as review the ideas and works from the writings of his own , architect affected by Neutra was also studied in the subject . From consideration at the current research issues , led to that thought formation and works created with the aim of harmony of modern architects of - standardization and standardization and regional characteristics for filtering Sanze including the Neutra has been carried out , here results of the study , Los Angeles modern architecture in the center of the Neutra et al., it has been led that was the pioneering development of the sustainability of the global environment .