Properties and functionalization of nonstoichiometric silicon-titanium nitrides due to laser-beam assisted ion implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KASUKABE YOSHITAKA  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (30194749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUTO SYOUZO  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40171277)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords不定比化合物 / 窒化物 / 機能性材料 / イオン注入 / その場観察 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 電子エネルギー損失分光 / 分子軌道計算 / 不定比物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In-situ TEM and EELS observations have elucidated that the release of H atoms in TiHx proceeds preferentially in the early N-implantation stage, and that in the subsequent N-implantation stage the number of N atoms bonding to Ti atoms increases gradually with increasing N-concentration. It is concluded that the shift of the atoms on the closed-packed plane induced by the change of bonding interaction of Ti sublattices with ligand N atoms plays an important role in the epitaxial transformation between fcc- and hcp-Ti sublattices due to the occupation by implanted N atoms, and that the invasion of an implanted N atom to the N-unoccupied octahedral site in the neighboring unit cell next to the N-occupied one in hcp-Ti occurs preferentially above the N/Ti=0.25, and induces the growth of nucleus of the hcp-fcc transformation.