Determination of T-T-T curve of high nitrogen austenite and application for the surface treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Koyano Tamotsu  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (00215419)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords窒素オーステナイト / 熱処理 / 電気抵抗 / 組織観察 / TTT曲線 / 窒素鋼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Isothermal transformation curve for high nitrogen austenite (10 at. %N) was determined using a combination of electric resistivity measurements and microscopic observations. The transformation curve forms double C curve with nose temperature of 400 C. Isothermal aging above 480 C resulted in formation of the Fe4N precipitation prior to the Braunite transformation. Bainitic microstructure was formed at temperature lower than 450 C. Hardness of 750 Hv was recorded in austenite layer formed in mild steel rod of 10 mm in diameter upon aging at the nose temperature for 10 min.