The relationship between microstructure and magnetic properties of nano-scale magnets formed in a copper matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Mahoto  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30188198)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROI Zenji  東大, 物性研究所, 教授 (30192719)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ磁性体 / 磁気特性 / 微視的組織 / 磁区構造 / 熱磁気特性 / ナノグラニュラー磁性体 / 析出 / 組織発展 / 直接観察 / 熱磁気曲線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has investigated the relationship between microstructural evolution and magnetic properties of magnetic particles formed in Cu-Ni-X alloys.Single crystal Cu-Ni-X alloy samples were prepared and used for high-resolution transmission and photoemission electron microscopy(TEM and PEEM) observations.The first principle electron energy band calculations and micromagnetic simulations based on KKR method and Landau-Lifschitz-Gilbert equation were also implemented.The present TEM and PEEM observations have revealed that Ni-Fe rich tiny particles were distributed randomly in copper matrix in the initial stage of annealing, while the tendency to arrange linear along <100> directions became more clear with further annealing. A ferromagnetic particle with a magnetically single-domain formed anti-parallel spin pair with an adjacent particle. The A-C mode M-T susceptibility measurements suggest that two types of ferromagnetic regions were formed just after the solution-treatment.