Dynamic observation/measurements of oxygen defects in fluorite-type oxides through transmission electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Kazuhiro  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80253491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIIYAMA KENICHI  純真学園大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (30243900)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMURA SYO  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60150520)
YOSHIOKA SATORU  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (50452818)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords蛍石型酸化物 / 照射損傷 / 原子炉燃料 / 電子励起 / 転位ループ / 選択的はじき出し損傷 / 電子顕微鏡法 / イオントラック / 電子顕微鏡 / 核燃料 / 核変換処理材料 / 照射欠陥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been known in fuorite oxides, as expected to be the new generation nuclear fuel and/or transmutation target, that the preferential displacement damage will be induced in oxygen sublattice. The present study investigated the nucleation-and-growth process of radiation-induced defects and its accumulation process through advanced transmission electron microscopy. Main results are (1) an atomic scale clarification of the nucleation-and-growth of oxygen-type dislocation loops, (2) atomic structure of ion tracks, and its accumulation process, and (3) development of in situ cathololuminescence analysis in an HVEM and its application to oxides.