Project/Area Number |
25420693
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKAGI Hidenari 日本大学, 工学部, 専任講師 (40409040)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 延性二相合金 / 計装化押込み試験 / クリープ特性値 / クリープ構成式 / FEシミュレーション / 国際情報交換 / 米国 / 構造・機能材料 / 複合材料・物性 / 物性実験 / 金属物性 / クリープ変形 / 強化機構 / 高温変形律速機構 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The high-temperature deformation of the ductile two-phase alloy and the respective single-phase alloys are investigated using indentation testing technique and a computational model. Experimental results show that double logarithmic plots of the creep rate and the indentation pressure for the single-phase alloy fall on a straight line. The slope corresponds to the stress exponent for creep, n1 and n2, respectively. On the other hand, all the data for the two-phase alloy lie between those for the single-phase alloys, but they are not on a straight line. The stress exponent n of the two-phase alloy changes from n1 to n2 with increasing the creep rate. Computational results show that the n value of the alloy depends on not only those of the respective phases, but also the load condition. When the creep rate is very low, the hard phase is responsible for the majority of the load, and the creep mechanism of the hard phase has a strong influence on the creep behavior of the two-phase alloy.