Energy Expression of the Chemical Bond between Atoms in Metal Compounds and Its Application to Quantum Design of Hydrogen Storage Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionToyota Physical and Chemical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Morinaga Masahiko  公益財団法人豊田理化学研究所, その他部局等, フェロー (50126950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Shigeharu Kamado  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30152846)
Hiroshi Yukawa  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50293676)
Masahito Yoshino  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10397466)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords原子化エネルギー / 水素貯蔵材料 / 金属化合物 / 化学結合 / 量子材料設計 / 炭化物 / 窒化物 / 硫化物 / ホウ化物 / 酸化物 / フッ化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atomization energy approach is developed for treating consistently the chemical bond between atoms in a variety of 3d transition metal compounds, MmXn, such as borides, carbides, nitrides, oxides, fluorides and sulfides. The atomization energies of metal element (M) and non-metal element (X) are the energies gained or lost by forming MmXn. An atomization energy diagram is first made for the 3d transition metal compounds. The atomization energies correlate with the M composition, interatomic distances and overall density as well. This energetic approach leads to the better understanding of the role of non-metal elements, X (=B, C, N, O, F and S) as well as metal elements, M (=Ti, Cr, Fe) in the compound formation.
A new platform for quantum materials design is then constructed on the solid ground of the atomization energy, focusing mainly on non-metal elements. It is applied practically to the design of hydrogen storage magnesium compounds containing non-metal elements.