Development of ex situ processed MgB2 condoctors with strong grain connectivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hiroki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 高温超伝導線材グループ, 主席研究員 (80354306)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords二硼化マグネシウム / ex situ法線材 / 臨界電流密度特性 / 結晶粒間結合 / MgO層除去 / 高エネルギー粉砕処理 / ピン留め点 / 上部臨界磁界 / 高活性粉末 / 結晶子サイズ / 二硼化マグネシウム線材 / ex situ法 / 強結合 / 不活性ガス雰囲気 / 充填粉精製 / 超伝導線材 / 酸化マグネシウム除去 / 溶液処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve grain connectivity in ex situ processed MgB2 conductors,we have made attempt to remove MgO layers on the surface of MgB2 grains. Among three methods,the dissolution in weak acid solutions, reduction by the addition of Ca compounds and mechnical removal through ball milling process, the most effective method was the mechanical removal. Althohgh this method is already studied by several authors, with paying attention to the highly reactive milled powders, the Jc value at 4.2 K and 10 T was doubled and the optimized heat-treatment temerature decreased by more than 100 degree, compared with the previously reported values.