Study on superconductivity of carbon-based fibrous materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Takeya Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主席研究員 (80197342)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAZAWA Kunnichi  国立研究開発法人 物質・材料研究機構, フラーレン工学グループ, グループリーダー (60182010)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超伝導 / フラーレン / ウィスカー / 炭素 / ナノウィスカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in preparing superconducting fullerene nanowhiskers by alkali metal doping for the first time. The whisker-like fullerenes have produced using liquid-liquid interfacial preparation method developed by Dr. Kun’ichi Miyazawa. The alkali metal doping reaction rate was done in a much shorter time than the previously reported doping to fullerenes. In addition, the critical current density was evaluated using the Bean model and it showed lager than 100000 A/cm2. These superior properties were considered to be because nanopores in whiskers play a major role. This research has just begun. Although there are still many challenges in making them wire, we would like to continue developing them as a very light and flexible superconducting fibrous material.