Project/Area Number |
25420698
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
Tamura Ryo 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 理論計算科学ユニット, 研究員 (20636998)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KITAZAWA Hideaki 国立研究開発法人・物質材料研究機構, 量子ビームユニット, ユニット長 (00195257)
TANAKA Shu 早稲田大学, 早稲田大学高等研究所, 助教 (40507836)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 磁性材料 / 磁気冷凍 / 磁気エントロピー / 磁気構造 / 不純物効果 / 圧力効果 / 巨大磁気エントロピー変化 / 不純物ドープ / スケーリング則 / 断熱温度変化 / 熱吸収能力 / 反強磁性体 / 相転移 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to develop new high performance magnetic refrigeration materials, we established the method to obtain the maximum magnetic refrigeration efficiency and studied the control method of the magnetic refrigeration efficiency by numerical simulations. As a result, we found that the method where the magnetic refrigeration efficiency becomes maximum is different between ferromagnetic materials and non-ferromagnetic materials. We proposed new method to obtain the maximum magnetic refrigeration efficiency for all magnetic materials. Furthermore, we showed that the magnetic refrigeration efficiency can be controlled by the impurity effect and the pressure effect. In addition, we developed the magnetic refrigeration material Ho5Pd2 which is a candidate material for low-temperature magnetic refrigeration.