Development of High-Performance Thermoelectric Materials Based on Lead Chalcogenides
Project/Area Number |
25420699
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ohta Michihiro 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 省エネルギー研究部門, 主任研究員 (50443172)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 熱電材料 / 未利用熱エネルギーの活用 / 層状構造 / ナノ構造 / 配向制御 / 熱電変換デバイス / 金属物性・材料 / 焼結 / パナスコピック形態制御 / カルコゲナイド / ナノ構造制御 / 積層構造 / 熱電発電モジュール / 金属物性 / 未利用熱エネルギー活用 / 積層欠陥 / 異方結晶粒成長 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
High-performance thermoelectric materials and module based on lead chalcogenides (PbX (X:S, Se, Te)) were developed by controlling their structures at all length scales from crystal atomic to nano, micro, and milliscopic. The layered chalcogenides with layers of PbX and bismuth chalcogenide (PbX-Bi2X3) were synthesized from elemental Pb, Bi, and X. In sintered compacts of PbX-Bi2X3, the layered crystal structures and highly oriented microtextures enhance the thermoelectric figure of merit ZT. In milli-scale thermoelectric module, the sintered compacts of PbTe having nanostructure has been used for thermoelectric legs. The power generation of this module has been demonstrated at high temperature.