Exploration of novel multinary nitrides containing alkaline-earth metal elements by the sodium flux method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamane Hisanori  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (20191364)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITO Haruhiko  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (80463800)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Takahiro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (10358260)
HASHIMOTO Takayuki  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 修士学生
Becker Nils  アーヘン工科大学, 博士学生
Dronskowski Richard  アーヘン工科大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords窒化物 / 酸窒化物 / ナトリウムフラックス / ジントルポリアニオン / ジントル化合物 / 結晶構造 / 化学結合 / 単結晶X線回折 / 結晶構造解析 / X線結晶構造解析 / 単結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel compounds, Ba4GaN3O, BaLaSi2, Ba5LaSi6, and Ba26B12Si5N27 were synthesized by the Na flux method. The crystal structure of Ba4GaN3O is isotypic with Sr4GaN3O. BaLaSi2 has cis-trans ∞1[Si] chains. 0[Si6] Zintl polyanion in Ba5LaSi6 is a pentagonal Si ring with a Si-Si stem. The electrical resistivities of BaLaSi2 and Ba5LaSi6 were 0.31 and 0.48 mΩ・cm at 300 K and increased with temperature. The Seebeck coefficients of BaLaSi2 and Ba5LaSi6 were -7.6 μV・K-1 and -11 μV・K-1, respectively, at 296 K. Single crystals of a new quaternary compound, Ba26B12Si5N27, were grown on a BN crucible wall. X-ray diffraction analysis revealed that Ba26B12Si5N27 crystallizes in an orthorhombic cell. Isolated nitridoborate anionic groups [BN2]3-;, dumbbell-type Zintl polyanions [Si2]2.8-, and nitride anions N3- are included in the structure. The [Si2]2.8- dumbbell with a Si-Si length of 2.177(5) Å has a bond order of 2.6, which is close to the triple bond of Si atoms.