Addition of conductivity to isotropic negative thermal expansion compounds with framework structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Yasuhisa  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (80303337)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords負の熱膨張 / イオン伝導 / フレームワーク構造 / 酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Negative thermal expansion (NTE) compounds show volumetric contraction with increasing temperature. It has been expected to apply the NTE compounds for a variety of applications. However, a function of the NTE compounds reported previously has been limited to just NTE property. In this investigation, a development of functional NTE compounds has been carried out. Zirconium tungstate, ZrW2O8, is one of the NTE compounds. In order to add conductivity to ZrW2O8, Zr1-xScxW2O8-y solid solutions were synthesized. It is successful that the solid stations have ionic conductivity of oxygen atom via defect generated by the doping of trivalent cations. The mechanism of the ionic conductivity is clarified.