Materials design for a crystal containing rare gas in Rydberg state and its application to electronic excitation battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA YOSHINOBU  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (30198254)
Research Collaborator YOKURA Miyoshi  元三重大学, 大学院工学研究科, 研究員
ENDO Tamio  さがみはら表面技術研究所, 客員研究員
Reddy S. L.  S.V.D.College, 教授
Tovstolytkin A.  Institute of Magnetism, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsRydberg状態 / 水素 / ホスト-ゲスト / Antiperovskite / 金属絶縁体転移 / プラズマ処理 / マンガン / ヘテロ接合講師 / 格子間水素 / ヘテロ接合 / アンチペロブスカイト / 水素ドープ / 励起状態 / 超伝導 / リュードベリ状態 / ディラック電子 / 逆ペロブスカイト / 窒化物 / 格子欠損 / インターカレーション / 希ガス元素 / 電子励起 / 蓄電デバイス / Dirac電子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed a host-guest system which will incorporates hydrogen atoms in the Rydberg state into its interstitial spaces and tried to apply it to an innovative battery system having huge electromotive force due to its high energy excited state. The crystal lattice of a metallic perovskite, Mn3Cu1-x GexN was greatly and irreversibly expanded after the DC hydrogen plasma treatment and its origin is suggested to be hydride ions (H-) incorporated into the interstitial space surrounded by Mn-Cu(Ge) octahedral coordination cages. From the result of optical and electrical characterizations, it was concluded that this Mn 3 Cu 1-x GexN system showed a metal to a wide gap semiconductor transition accompanied by the huge lattice expansion due to the interstitial hydride ions. . Unfortunately we cannot confirm the Rydberg state of this system even under the deep UV light irradiation.