Model development for estimating stress generation during sintering of ceramics laminates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Kouichi  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (20191306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 諭  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20324006)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセラミックス / 積層材 / 焼結 / 成形体 / 均質性 / 欠陥 / 顆粒の崩壊 / 確率論 / 内部応力 / 構成方程式 / 顆粒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the changes in thermo-elastic properties of several ceramic materials from powder compact state to sintered body state, formulation was done on a generalized model for estimating stress generation during sintering of ceramics laminates, including several combinations of constitutive equations such as elastic, elasto-plastic, and visco-elastic materials. Form the collaborative researcher’s latest output, the priority of this project moved to homogeneity of powder compact because it was also strongly related to the cracking during sintering. The stochastic model was developed to express granule collapse probability in a powder compact, and homogeneity improvement was discussed with the model. Finally, accomplishment of this project was summarized.